TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

 

 

1. Terms of Use

1.1 
This Website is owned by Alphalink (HK) Limited (hereafter the Company or ‘we’, or ‘us’). The Terms of Use listed here apply to all registered/unregistered web page users. Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before using the services of this Website. Your use of this Website or of any content presented in any and all areas of the Website indicates your acknowledgement and agreement to these Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy and other notices posted on this Website. If you do not agree to be bound by and comply with all of the foregoing, you may not access or use our information, services, or Website. We suggest you to print a copy of each of these documents for your records.
[back to top]
 

2. DISCLAIMER

2.1 
USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. ALL INFORMATION, DESCRIPTION, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS, PROGRAMS, AND SERVICES ARE PROVIDED "AS IS", WITH NO WARRANTIES OR GUARANTEES WHATSOEVER.
 
2.2 
ALPHALINK.HK ATTEMPTS TO BE AS ACCURATE AS POSSIBLE IN ITS CONTENTS AND PRODUCTS DESCRIPTIONS. HOWEVER, WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT PRODUCT AND PRICE DESCRIPTIONS OR OTHER CONTENT OF THIS SITE ARE ACCURATE, COMPLETE, RELIABLE, CURRENT, OR ERROR-FREE. THIS SITE MAY CONTAIN TECHNICAL INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. YOU SHOULD CONFIRM THE ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS OF ALL THE POSTED INFORMATION BEFORE USING ANY SERVICES OR MAKING ORDERS. ALL PRODUCTS AND PRICES ARE SUBJECT TO AVAILABILITY; HOWEVER PRODUCTS’ PRICES MAY CHANGE FROM TIME TO TIME WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE.
 
2.3 
AS TO PROVIDE BETTER SERVICES TO YOU, SOME PARTS OF THIS WEBSITE MAY BE MADE AVAILABLE IN LANGUAGES OTHER THAN ENGLISH. THE TEXT CONTENTS MAY BE GENERATED BY SOME COMPUTER TRANSLATION SOFTWARE WITHOUT HUMAN INTERVENTION OR REVIEW. WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR COMMITMENTS REGARDING THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE TRANSLATION.
 
2.4 
THIS WEBSITE MAY PROVIDE LINKS OR REFERENCES TO OTHER WEB SITES AND RESOURCES. A LINK TO OTHER WEB SITE DOES NOT MEAN THAT WE ENDORSE THE CONTENT OR USE OF SUCH WEB SITE OR ITS OWNER AND WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE AVAILABILITY OF SUCH WEB SITE OR RESOURCES. BEFORE LINKING TO ANY SUCH THIRD-PARTY SITES, YOU SHALL REVIEW AND AGREE TO THAT SITE'S RULES OF USE BEFORE USING SUCH SITES. WE DO NOT CENSOR ALL/ANY PART OF THE THIRD PARTIES’ WEBSITE, HENCE, THE COMPANY IS EXEMPT FROM RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RISK YOU MAY UNDERTAKE WHEN ACCESSING/BROWSING THE THIRD PARTIES’ WEBSITE. ANY PROBLEMS ARISE IN THE COURSE OF COMMUNICATION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD PARTIES, INCLUDING DOUBTS, DISPUTES, CONFLICTS, TRADES, SERVICES, FINANCES AND OTHER ISSUES, ARE TO BE MEDIATED DIRECTLY BETWEEN THE PARTIES, WITHOUT INTERVENTION OF US.
 
2.5 
BY SENDING ANY PHOTO, INFORMATION, TEXT OR MATERIAL TO US VIA THE WEBSITE OR EMAIL, YOU AGREE THAT WE ARE FREE TO USE ALL THE ABOVE-MENTIONED MATTERS INCLUDING COPY, REPUBLISH, TRANSMIT, DISTRIBUTE, POST OR LINK TO OTHER FORMS OF MEDIA. YOU ALSO PERMIT US TO USE ANY CONCEPTS, IDEAS, TECHNIQUES OR KNOW-HOW THAT IS DERIVED FROM THE ABOVE-MENTIONED MATTERS FOR ANY PURPOSE WITHOUT YOUR PRIOR WRITTEN CONSENT. HOWEVER, YOUR SUBMITTED PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE HANDLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH OUR PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE CHECK OUR PRIVACY POLICY FOR DETAILS.
[back to top]
 

3. Privacy Policy

3.1 
We, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong SAR, are committed to respecting and safeguarding the privacy of your personal information. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.
 
3.2 
We may request and/or collect information from you on a voluntary basis when you register with us, shop with us, use any of our services and/or send queries or comments to us via enquiry form/email.
 
3.3 
The information requested may include your name or company name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address etc. We would use the information you provided to contact you with regard to complaints, maintenance services, preferential policies and your specific request or comment in email. From time to time, we may also use such data to inform you our product information, news, special offers, relevant announcements and advertisement provided by third parties.
 
3.4 
In order to help us understand our customers’ preferences, “cookies” are used to enhance your experience on our Website. This will help us to understand more accurately how many customers visit a particular content or page of this Website, how often they visit, what content they are most interested in, and how they prefer to shop for our products. It helps us to understand information such as the time and duration of your visits, how you navigated through our Website and where you exited a particular content or page. This lets us know how many people are coming to individual sites, how frequently, and how they are using the Website, allowing us to make updates to content and improve navigation as appropriate. However, we cannot tell who you are or where you are.
 
3.5 
We will take all practicable steps to keep your Personal Data confidential but we may assign such Personal Data to the following parties: any actual referees of our rights in respect of our users; our agents, affiliates or other third parties where it is deemed necessary to improve our products and services; other companies and organizations (including advertising agencies) which may wish to improve marketing materials to you; judiciary that requests related information under applicable law.
[back to top]
 

4. Trade Marks and Copyright Protection

4.1 
All trademarks or company names used on the Website are protected by law. No person is allowed to use any trademarks / trade names on the Website without prior written consent by the Company or its obligee.
 
4.2 
Any intellectual property on this Website including but not limited to copyright, trademark, design (product design, page design, layout design, etc.), text, description, picture, graph, audio, programme, software, file, etc is the property of the Company (copyright©). All rights are reserved to the Company. Without derogating from the above, you may use this Website for information and non-commercial purposes only. Unless permitted by written authorization, you are expressly prohibited from copying, modifying, downloading, storing, using, publishing, compiling or incorporating any or portion of the material from this Website in any other work or publication. We reserve the right to seek all remedies available at law for breaches of any of the above terms and conditions.
[back to top]
 

5. Revisions to the Information and Clauses

5.1 
We shall have the right, at its sole discretion, to modify, add or remove any information and Terms and Conditions without notice or liability to you. Any changes to the information and Terms and Conditions shall be effectively immediately following the posting of such changes on this Website. You agree to review these Terms and Conditions from time to time and agree that any subsequent use by you of this Website following changes to these Terms and Conditions shall constitute your acceptance of all such changes. In case of disputes, decision of us shall be final and binding.
[back to top]
 

6. Delivery

6.1 
Customer has to make sure delivery address is correct. In additional,any other circumstance e.g. import policy or restrictions resulting cannot deliver to delivery address, customer is responsible for the extra cost.
[back to top]
 

7. Language

7.1 
The Terms and Conditions shall follow the latest version. In the event of inconsistency or discrepancy between the English version and any other language version, the English language version shall prevail.
[back to top]